Mohamed Anwar al-Sadat and Yitzhak Rabin Peace Grove - East Perth, Western Australia
The Peace Grove memorial was erected in honour of Anwar Sadat and Yitchak Rabin recipients of the Nobel Peace Prize who gave their lives in the pursuit of peace.
Location: Western Australia, Australia

The memorial consists of a "Dove Seat" and a "Peace Plinth", both of solid limestone. The Dove Seat the back of which is of a dove with its wings spread. The plaque is seated on a solid square block of limestone, the memorial is set in a semi-circle with olive trees around the outside.

Muhammad Anwar El Sadat (25 December 1918 – 6 October 1981) was the third President of Egypt, serving from 15 October 1970 until his assassination by fundamentalist army officers on 6 October 1981. He was the joint winner of the Nobel Peace Prize together with Menachem Begin in 1978.

Yitzhak Rabin (1 March 1922 – 4 November 1995) was an Israeli politician, statesman and general. He was the fifth Prime Minister of Israel, serving two terms in office, 1974–77 and 1992 until his assassination in 1995. He was joint winner of the Nobel Peace Prize with Yasser Arafat and Shimon Peres for their efforts in bringing peace to the Middle-East.
Text on Monument/Memorial Sign or Plaque:
Australia. Egypt. Israel. "PEACE GROVE " In honour of MOHAMED ANWAR EL SADAT and YITCHAK RABIN, President of the Arab Republic of Egypt and YITCHAK RABIN, Prime Minister of Israel. BOTH GAVE THEIR LIVES IN PURSUIT OF PEACE Winners of the Nobel Prize in Peace. Opened on the 8th day of February 1998 By the Rt Hon the Lord Mayor of the City of Perth Dr Peter Nattrass Nabil Ibrahim, Mr Mordechai Yedid, Consul General of Egypt. Consul General of Israel