Parade Ground -- Fort Ringgold Historic District, Rio Grande City TX
14R E 519210 N 2917235
The parade ground at old Fort Ringgold in Rio Grande City was designated contributing structure to the Fort Ringgold US National Register Historic District in 1993.

The waymark coordinates are located at the flagpole in the parade ground.

The former parade ground at old Fort Ringgold in Rio Grande city is a contributing structure in the Fort Ringgold US National Register Historic District. The parade ground is used today as an athletic practice field and the marching band practice field.

From the Texas Historical Commission Atlas:

"Parade Ground. Category: Contributing. Date: 1869. Resource Type: Site. Description: large open space in the middle of the 1869 military compound; historic use: parade ground; current use: playground; concrete curbs delineate the north, east and south boundaries; small enclosed playground at northwest corner; flagpole at east end; concrete picnic tables along the central part of the north side. Comments: Unlike other contemporaneous forts the Army decommissioned (e.g. Fort Brown and Fort McIntosh),-Fort Ringgold retains its parade ground. Perhaps the most significant unifying element in the fort. Helps define the district's original military use. An extremely important part of the historic character."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Fort Ringgold Historic District

Fort Ringgold Cavalry Road Rio Grande City TX