Officer's Quarters 1,2 -- Fort Ringgold Historic District -- Rio Grande City TX
14R E 519133 N 2917185
The easternmost pair of Officer's Quarters buildings on the south side of the parade ground are on the US National Register of Historic Places as contributing buildings in the Fort Ringgold Historic District, in Rio Grande City TX

Blasterz had to go the the Texas Historical Commission for a PDF of the full Fort Ringgold Historic District application; the only way we could tell which buildings are contributing and which are NOT.

The historic character of the old fort buildings that have been converted to modern use has been destroyed. However, the fort buildings that are used for storage or other non-classroom purposes are much more likely to remain contributing structures in this historic district.

The waymarked buildings are referred to in the Nomination Form as Officer's Quarters 1,2 because each single building contained two housing units. This waymarked builsing is located on the easternmost edge of the "Officer's Row", nearest the flagpole.

From the Texas Historical Commission Atlas: (visit link)

"Map No. 1, 2. Officers Quarters. Category: Contributing. Built: 1869; Altered: 192C, c. 1950. Resource Type: Building. Photograph 1. Description: 1-story, military- related building with Tshaped building footprint; historic use: housing; current use: band hall; pier and beam foundation with concrete around perimeter base; load bearing masonry construction with stucco exterior finish/walls; front faces north; front has five vertical divisions or bays; side gable roof with composition shingles; boarded windows; double door entrances on front; door details include transom; alterations: porch, windows, doors, additions; present condition: fair. Comments: Stucco exterior. New porch with concrete floor and metal posts. Although 4-light transom appears to be original, door is a replacement. Windows are boarded up and it is unknown if they are still in place. Unlike other officers' quarters nearby, this building is only 1-story in height and has no major additions to the front or sides. Small addition within porch on east side. Despite alterations, retains sufficient integrity to be recognizable to district's period of significance."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Fort Ringgold Historic District

Fort Ringgold 12TH Cavalry Road Rio Grande City TX