Katholische Stiftspfarrkirche St. Philipp und Jakob - Altötting, Bavaria, Germany
33U E 327418 N 5344017
Katholische Stiftspfarrkirche St. Philipp und Jakob in Altötting. --- Catholic church St. Philipp und Jakob in Altötting.
Location: Bayern, Germany

"Ehem. Chorherrenstiftskirche St. Philipp und Jakob, jetzt Kath. Pfarrkirche, dreischiffige spätgotische Anlage, erbaut 1499-1511 auf z. T. romanischer Grundlage; mit Ausstattung; ehem. Schatzkammer, vollendet 1503, an der Nordostecke der Kirche; Kreuzgang, 1. Hälfte 15. Jh., auf spätromanischer Grundlage, südlich der Kirche; mit Ausstattung; Sakristei, darüber Kapitelstube, 1792/93, am Ostflügel des Kreuzganges; mit Ausstattung; spätgotische Doppelkapelle im Kreuzgang, Erdgeschoß ehem. Beinhaus, 15. Jh., Obergeschoß Siebenschmerzenkapelle, 1511; mit Ausstattung; Tillykapelle (Peterskapelle), im Kreuzgang, mit Reliquienkapelle an der Südseite und Gruft, um 1425 und 17. Jh.; mit Ausstattung; Sebastianskapelle, im Kreuzgang, um 1680 nach Plan von Christoph Zuccalli; mit Ausstattung; Ecce-Homo-Kapelle, im Kreuzgang; mit Ausstattung; Durchgang, an der Ostseite der Kirche zum Kreuzgang." Aktennummer D-1-71-111-26

The former monastery church of St. Philip and Jacob, now Catholic church, three-aisled late Gothic building, built in 1499-1511 in the base Romanesque, with equipment; former treasury, completed 1503, on the northeast corner of the church, cloister, first half of the 15th century, to late-Romanesque basis, south of the church, with equipment, sacristy, chapter room above, 1792/93, the east wing of the cloister, with equipment, late Gothic chapel in the cloister, double, ground floor former charnel house, 15th century, the upper floor of Sorrows Chapel, 1511, with equipment, Chantilly Chapel (Chapel of Peter) in the cloister, with relics and tomb chapel on the south side, in 1425 and 17 century, with features, Sebastian chapel, the cloister as planned in 1680 by Christoph Zuccalli featuring equipment, Ecce Homo chapel, with equipment, transit, on the east side of the church to the cloister. File No. D-1-71-111-26
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship