Metzerlen-Mariastein, SO, Switzerland
The town hall of Metzerlen-Mariastein is located in the center of Metzerlen.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN:

The town:

Metzerlen-Mariastein is a municipality in the district of Dorneck in the canton of Solothurn with about 920 residents. The town consists of two parts. Metzerlen is a still today agricultural village, Mariastein, located about two kilometers northeast, with the monastery with the same name is strongly focused on pilgrimage and religious tourism. There is also a residential district of Mariastein, which is not connected to the town center and various individual farms.

The area of Metzerlen was probably inhabited since the Iron Age, and later there were Roman settlements. In 5th or 6th century Alemanni immigrated and took over the abandoned Roman farms. The name Metzerlen is of Latin origin, it derives from maceria (low wall).

Metzerlen was first mentioned in documents in 1194. It belonged to the free imperial fiefdom of Rotberg, who had their main seat at the castle Rotberg south of Mariastein. In the 15th century, the family oriented more into the Breisgau and Arnold IV of Rotberg sold 1515 his last possessions in the region to Solothurn. The Solothurn Leimental area is still today an enclave, which is surrounded by areas of Basel-Country and France.

During the Reformation in 1529 Metzerlen moved for a short time to the new faith, but returned already in 1534 to Catholicism.

In 1645, the Solothurn government gave permission to relocate the secluded Benedictine monastery in Beinwil to Metzerlen and the foundation stone of the monastery Mariastein was laid. The monastery became the second most important pilgrimage site in Switzerland. In the cultural struggle of the 1870s, the monastery was abolished in 1874 by popular vote and the monks moved first to France and finally to Bregenz. After the Bregenz monastery was closed in 1941 by the Gestapo, they were given asylum in Mariastein and returned back. According to a further referendum in 1970, the monastery was officially re-opened.

The town hall:

The community center is located in the center of Metzerlen opposite the church. It is a two-storey functional buildings from the 19th century, which was renovated in the late 1990s.

DE:

Die Gemeinde:

Metzerlen-Mariastein ist eine Gemeinde im Bezirk Dorneck im Kanton Solothurn mit etwa 920 Einwohnern. Der Ort besteht aus zwei Teilen. Metzerlen ist eine auch heute noch stark landwirtschaftlich geprägtes Dorf, das etwa zwei Kilometer nordöstlich gelegene Mariastein mit dem gleichnamigen Kloster ist stark auf Wallfahrts und Pilgertourismus ausgerichtet. Daneben gibt es noch ein Wohnquartier von Mariastein, das nicht mit dem Ortskern verbunden ist und verschiedene Einzelhöfe.

Das Gebiet von Metzerlen war wohl schon zur Eisenzeit bewohnt, später gab es römische Siedlungen. Im 5. oder 6. Jahrhundert wanderten Alemannen ein und übernahmen die wohl verlassenen römischen Höfe. Der Name Metzerlen ist lateinischen Ursprungs und leitet sich von maceria (Mäuerchen) her.

Metzerlen wurde erstmals 1194 urkundlich erwähnt. Es gehörte als freies Reichslehen zur Herrschaft Rotberg, die ihren Stammsitz auf der Burg Rotberg südlich von Mariastein hatten. Im 15. Jahrhundert orientierte sich die Familie mehr ins Breisgau und Arnold IV von Rotberg verkaufte 1515 seine letzten Besitzungen in der Region an Solothurn. Das Solothurnische Leimental ist bis heute eine Exklave, die von Gebieten des Kantons Basel-Land und Frankreich umschlossen ist.

Während der reformation wechselte Metzerlen 1529 kurzzeitig zum neuen Glauben, kehrte aber schon 1534 zum Katholizismus zurück.

1645 gab die Solothurner Regierung die Erlaubnis zur Verlegung des abgeschiedenen Benediktinerklosters in Beinwil nach Metzerlen und der Grundstein für das Kloster Mariastein wurde gelegt. Das Kloster entwickelte sich zum zweitwichtigsten Wallfahrtsort der Schweiz. Im Kulturkampf wurde das Kloster 1874 durch eine Volksabstimmung aufgehoben und die Mönchezogen zuerst nach Frankreich und schliesslich nach Bregenz. Nachdem das Bregenzer Kloster 1941 von der Gestapo geschlossen wurde, erhielten sie in Mariastein wieder Asyl. Nach einer weiteren Volksabstimmung 1970 wurde das Kloster offiziell wiedereröffnet.

Das Gemeindehaus:

Das Gemeindehaus befindet sich im Zentrum von Metzerlen gegenüber der Kirche. Es ist ein zweistöckiger Zweckbau aus dem 19. Jahrhundert, der Ende der 1990er Jahre renoviert wurde.
Name: Gemeindeverwaltung

Rotbergstrasse 1