City of Laredo Sanitary Sewer -- Laredo TX
14R E 449960 N 3042151
Unique manhole covers in San Agustin Plaza fit with historic character of this area and tell the history of Laredo. This one is located at Flores and Zaragoza streets in front of the old telephone exchange.

This manhole cover is located at the corner of Zaragoza and Flores in front of the old Laredo telephone exchange building, part of the La Posada hotel complex. It is in the southeast corner of the plaza square at the intersection of Flores and Zaragoza streets, just steps away from San Agustin Plaza.

The manhole cover is decorated with a coat of arms featuring the six flags of Texas on one side. The other half of the coat of arms is divided into two sections. The top section shows the international bridge and the words "Gateway to Mexico". The bottom section is a drawing of San Agustin Catholic Cathedral, the first church in Laredo, dating from 1760.

The top of the coat of arms depicts a corner of the original "star fort" walls of Fort McIntosh.
Pick one to describe the ...: Sewer drain cover