Oystermouth Castle - Mumbles, Swansea, Wales.
30U E 430862 N 5714130
Plans to promote Swansea's heritage as Oystermouth Castle gets ready to open its gates after £3m makeover. The Castle stands majestically overlooking Mumbles & Swansea Bay, in South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

There are hundreds of castles in Wales, but there aren't many which come with a better view than this one!
Oystermouth Castle is located in a beautiful location on the hill in Mumbles, the castle features a new Glass Bridge overlooking Swansea Bay, South Wales.

News Story:
"As the “haunted” Oystermouth Castle gets set to open its doors after a £3m makeover, Swansea council have announced a series of events to promote the city’s history.
As the Mumbles tourist attraction gets ready to open its gates again next month, Swansea council say they are planning to promote the city’s rich history with a “Copper Kingdom” walk.
It will take tourists through Swansea’s days as the copper producing centre of the world.
There will be tours of the castle and pavement markers showing the location of the city’s old gallows, markets and other historical hot spots.
The castle gates will re-open at the start of April and be open throughout the summer until September." Text Source: (visit link)

"The public can explore parts of the castle that have been hidden away for centuries, new features include ancient graffiti art from the 14th century, private staircases leading from vaults to previous banqueting halls and a 30 foot high glass bridge." Text Source: (visit link)

Oystermouth Castle, Castle Avenue, Off Newton Road, Mumbles, Swansea SA3 4BA
Type of publication: Internet Only