Eglise St Pierre de Carennac,Church of St Peter Carennac
31T E 399931 N 4974729
Eglise St Pierre de Carennac is a historic church in Carennac. The church and cloister are a national historic monument. The carved tympanum is the outstanding feature.
Location: France

(FR Merimee DB)
"Eglise : 12e siècle ; Cloître : 12e siècle, 13e siècle. Cet édifice faisait partie de l'abbaye des Bénédictins. La voûte de la nef est en plein cintre, supportée par quatre gros piliers cylindriques flanqués de colonnettes qui reçoivent les retombées des arcs doubleaux s'ouvrant sur les bas-côtés. Quatre piliers rectangulaires soutiennent le clocher et deux autres sont engagés dans le mur pignon de l'église qui était autrefois surmonté d'un campanile. Le porche abrite un tympan sculpté. Le dessus du porche est occupé par les dépendances de l'ancienne abbaye. Sur le bas-côté nord de l'église sont accolées des chapelles décorées de peintures. Au-dessus se trouvent les restes d'une galerie qui devait faire partie de l'abbaye. Sur le collatéral sud se trouve un cloître mi roman, mi gothique, desservi par un escalier Renaissance."

(EN Merimee DB translated)
"The church is dated 12th century; The cloister 13th century. This building was part of the Benedictine Abbey. The vault of the nave is arched, supported by four large cylindrical pillars flanked with columns that receive the weight of arches opening on the sides. Four rectangular pillars support the bell tower and two others are engaged in the gable wall of the church which was once topped by a bell tower. The portal features a carved tympanum. The top of the porch is occupied by the outbuildings of the former abbey. On the north aisle of the church are joined chapels decorated with paintings. Above are the remains of a gallery that was to be part of the abbey. On the south aisle is a cloister half novel, half Gothic, served by a Renaissance staircase."

The outstanding feature is the tympanum carved in the 12th century. This features Christ on his heavenly throne surrounded by the apostles. St Peter is on the left holding the key to the pearly gates.
Dénomination de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): église

Localisation (from Merimee DB): Midi-Pyrénées ; Lot ; Carennac

Siècle de la campagne principale de construction (from Merimee DB): 12e siècle ; 13e siècle

Précision sur la protection de l'édifice (from Merimee DB):
1893/05/02 : classé MH ; 1914/04/18 : classé MH L'église (cad. AE) : classement par arrêté du 2 mai 1893 - Le cloître (cad. AE) : classement par journal officiel du 18 avril 1914

Date de versement de la notice (Merimee DB): 05/02/1893

Photo with MH logo pictured included?: no