Old Jim Hogg County Jail -- Hebbronville Texas
The old Jim Hogg County Jail in Hebbronville TX is now the local history museum

The old Jim Hogg County Jail on the north side of the Jim Hogg County courthouse grounds in Hebbronville TX was decommissioned in 1981. It is now the local history museum, but lacks regular hours.

The jail was built at the same time by the same architect as the County Courthouse. Therefore, they share a similar style, and have both been well maintained. The jail and courthouse were designed by San Antonio Architect Henry T. Phelps, who designed several courthouses in South Texas. The jail and courthouse were completed by 1914. Source: (visit link)

For more on Henry Phelps, see here: (visit link)
TX 16 at E Santa Clara St