Zum Franziskaner - Stockholm, Sweden
Zum Franziskaner is considered to be Stockholm's oldest tavern. It's located at Skeppsbron 44 in the Gamla Stan (Old Town) of Stockholm, Sweden.
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

"Zum Franziskaner är en anrik krog och ölhall, sedan 1840-talet belägen vid Skeppsbron 44 i Gamla stan, Stockholm.Av Stockholmare kallas restaurangen ibland även kort "Zum" (med uttalet sum).

Zum Franziskaner anser sig vara Stockholms äldsta krog, enligt egna uppgifter grundad 1421. Det nuvarande huset byggdes 1906 och är det tredje på samma plats. En del av jugendinredningen och även jugendlamporna är bevarade från det gamla huset från 1880-talet. Här serveras bayersk öl av märket Franziskaner.

Namnet Zum Franziskaner härrör från den tyska Franciskanorden, en mendikantorden (tiggarorden) som levde efter Franciskus av Assisi ordensregler. Restaurangens logotyp, vilken är samma som ölmärkets, visar en Franziskanermunk med en ölsejdel.

Stället har genom åren omväxlande varit sjömanskrog, ölkrog och lyxkrog, och är idag enligt Dagens Nyheter en "tämligen enkel kvarterskrog med tyska specialiteter"."

--Wikipedia (visit link)

[ENGLISH TRANSLATION]

Zum Franziskaner is a traditional restaurant and beer hall, since the 1840s, located at Skeppsbron 44 in the Old Town, Stockholm. Stockholmers sometimes call the restaurant by the short name "Zum" (pronounced like sum).

Zum Franziskaner is considered to be Stockholm's oldest tavern, according to data from 1421. The present house was built in 1906 and is the third located in the same place. Part of the Art Nouveau decor and even the Art Nouveau lamps are preserved from the old house from the 1880s. It serves Bavarian beer, brand Franziskaner.

The name Zum Franziskaner derives from the German Franciscan, a mendicant orders (tiggarorden) who lived by Francis of Assisi words and rules. Restaurant logo, which is the same as ölmärkets, shows a Franziskaner monk with a Beer Stein.

Over the years, it has varied from being a sailor tavern, ölkrog and luxury restaurant, and today according to the Daily News' a reasonably simple neighborhood restaurant with German specialties.