Two unknown Cortez family members -- Old Rio Grande City Cemetery, Rio Grande City TX
14R E 517513 N 2917888
Two simple and elegant homemade tombstones frame aamily plot dominated by an impressive Woodman of the World marker for Abelardo Cortez at the Old Rio Grande City Cemetery, in Rio Grande City TX.

Blasterz believe that this small plot, covered by the same fieldstones, holds 4 graves for the Cortez family. The small homemade tombstones are on the corners of the plot on either side of Abelardo Cortez's grave, which is marked by a tall Woodman of the World monument.

The two waymarked homemade tombstones are made of tan concrete bases decorated with relief heart designs. The tombstone bases also have prefabricated white concrete crosses inserted into their tops.

The two homemade tombstones are on the furthest left and right corners of this plot, with Abelaredo Cortez buried next to the left-most homemade marker.

The homemade tombstones could very well be Cortez infants or children who died. It is not outside the realm of possibility that there is a person (Abelardo Cortez's wife?) buried without a tombstone in the space between Cortez and the rightmost homemade marker. With no identifying information, except on Abvelardo's marker, and with no cemetery plot records online, it is hard to know who is buried here and what the connections are.

Aberlardo Cortez is on Find-a-Grave: (visit link)

"Birth: Feb. 6, 1878