Stockholm Central Station - Stockholm, Sweden
Stockholm Central Station (Swedish: Stockholms Centralstation) is the largest railway station in Sweden.
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

"Stockholm Central Station (Swedish: Stockholms Centralstation, Stockholm C) is the largest railway station in Sweden.(not counting Metro stations) It is situated in the district of Norrmalm at Vasagatan/Central Plan. Opened July 18, 1871, it has over 200,000 visitors daily, of which about 170,000 are travellers (105,000 with commuter trains, 25,000 with Arlanda Express and 40,000 with other trains).

Because it is the busiest station in Sweden, engineers use the heat generated by the thousands of visitors everyday to help heat a nearby office building.

In front of the central station stands a statue of Nils Ericson.

History

The station was built between 1867 and 1871 with Adolf W. Edelsvärd as the architect. Until 1925 the tracks led in to the station but during a renovation 1925-1927 the tracks were moved to the west and the former track hall was converted into a 119 meter long, 28 meter wide and 13 meter high waiting hall. During the renovation the station was extended to the south through the construction of the southern pavilion. Today this part of the station houses a conference facility. Next to the conference facility is the Royal waiting hall where the Royal Family waits when travelling by train.

In 1951 the façade towards Vasagatan was changed and given a more simplified look. In 1958 an underground passage to T-Centralen was opened."

--Wikipedia (visit link)