Gt Ellingham towermill - Great Ellingham, Norfolk
31U E 362585 N 5822250
Gt. Ellingham towermill was built as a five storey tarred red brick mill and was described as newly erected in 1849. Now converted into a private dwelling, 2008.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"Gt. Ellingham towermill was built as a five storey tarred red brick mill and was described as newly erected in 1849. The mill originally had common sails that drove a single pair of stones. The sails were later updated to double shuttered patent sails, each with 8 bays of 3 shutters, struck by rocking lever and regulated by a long double chain that could be operated from the ground. The mill had a boat shaped cap, petticoat, gallery and 6 bladed fan. It is probable that the sixth floor was added just before the sails were changed. A bake office also operated on the same site.

The tower was 53 feet high to the curb and the walls were 2 feet thick. The ground floor was 18 feet in diameter and had a two leaf door and 2 windows. The first floor had a 15 - 16 foot high ceiling and contained beams to support 2 pairs of underdriven stoines. The upright shaft ran from the the curb to the second floor. The windshaft had cast iron balance weights like muff couplings bolted to the rear section.The wallower was put into and out of gear with the brake wheel via two adjusting screw and shackles on top of the upright shaft. The great spur wheel had 9 T section arms.

For several years after the mill ceased working the advertisment Hovis Bread could still be read on the tower. By 1980, only the outer tower shell remained, with the house alongside.

William Stackwood moved c.1867 to work at Horsham St Faith smockmill possibly as a result of the deaths of some of his family and the fact that he had been made bankrupt while at Gt Ellingham. Daughter Louisa Stackwood died in the 2nd quarter of 1863, Hannah Stackwood died in the 2nd quarter of 1866 aged 9 and his wife Elizabeth died in the 3rd quarter of 1866 aged 29.

When the mill was dismantled, the front sails and stock were reinstalled at Deopham towermill."

SOURCE - (visit link)