Laura Secord - Queenston, ON, Canada
17T E 658440 N 4780452
A monument to honor Laura Secord is located in Queenston Heights National Historic Site in Queenston, ON, Canada.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Laura Secord has been described as the Paul Revere of Canada. Born Laura Ingersoll on September 13, 1775 in Great Barrington, MA. The Ingersoll family moved to Upper Canada in 1795. In 1797, she married James Secord.

James Secord served in the 1st Lincoln Militia under General Isaac Brock when the War of 1812 began. On October 13, 1812 General Brock was killed at the Battle of Queenstown Heights and James Secord was wounded in the leg and shoulder. Laura heard of his predicament and rushed to his side to rescue him from the American forces.

Later, on May 27, 1813 the United States launched an attack across the Niagara River into Canada. They captured Fort George and then the Queenston and the Niagara area fell to the Americans. Next, the Americans were planning to attack the British positions. Laura Secord learned of plans and began her famous journey that made here the heroine of Canada.

Laura Secord walked alone nearly 20 miles over difficult terrain to warn the British outpost at Decew's Falls of an impending attack. This enabled the forces under the command of Lt. Fitzgibbons to counter the advance by attacking the Americans at Beaver Dams, capturing the entire American army of 542 men.

The 15' high stone monument has the image of Laura Secord and is inscribed.

THIS MONUMENT HAS BEEN ERECTED