Roberts Grill - El Reno, OK
A step back in time for a great burger.

Roberts Grill is an iconic Route 66 treasure. Opened in 1926, it has continually served its onion fried burgers and fries through the decades. The menu is simple - burgers, hot dogs, a couple of simple sandwiches and chili. The portions are well sized and the food is great.

Now if you're looking for style and fine dining, this isn't the place for you. But if you want a fun time and, a little nostalgia, and a great burger, then drop in. Seating consists of fourteen tattered stools up at the counter, with a full view of the cooking facilities, grease and all.

Little has changed over the years. The square concrete block building, painted white looks just as it did in 1926. The place sits at the corner of S. Bickford Avenue and E. Wade, which is Route 66 through the town of El Reno.

The two young men cooking the day we were there were delightful - attentive, funny and very helpful. It may not be a Five-Star restaurant, but it works just fine for this Okie gal.