First Parish Church - Bolton Center National Historic District - Bolton, MA
The First Parish Church building, built in 1928, now houses a multi-denominational congregation.

In Bolton, along Massachusetts Route 117, is the First Parish Church, which is part of the Bolton Center National Historic District.

The church is located on the north side of the road, about a mile west of the intersection with I-495.

The church is a complex of integrated buildings, with the main auditorium on the west side, and the hall to the right and slightly behind. The siding is white clapboard with peaked roofs covering the structures. Over the front of the auditorium is a clock tower with a steeple.

The church was built in 1928 to replace the earlier building that had burned down.

The congregation started in 1741 as the United Church of Christ. In 1930, after this structure was built, this and two other churches, a Quaker church and a Baptist church, came together and became the Federated Church. Later, the church split and a new church was formed the Trinity Church, Congregational, eslewhere in town. The congregation in this church formerly dissolved their ties with their former churches but continue to maintain relations with them.

Other Source:

Bolton, MA Official Site (Bolton MA Historic Commission-District Description):