World Heritage Sites Chemins de Saint-Jacques-de-Compostelle en France -Pont sur Le Lot, Estaing
31T E 473944 N 4933354
The bridge over the Lot River at Estaing is part of the World Heritage Site, Chemins de Saint-Jacques-de-Compostelle en France. ID 868-041
Location: Occitanie, France

Estaing is a halt on the Via Podiensis, the Pilgrimage of St Jacques de Compostelle from Le Puy. Here the paths from the north-east along the Lot to continue on Conques. Pilgrims who wanted to avoid the difficulties of the Aubrac mountains crossed the river on this bridge to continue over the Viadène plateau.

Estaing has kept alive the memory of the passage of Compostelle pilgrims by celebrating the famous St. Fleuret festival held every year since the XIXth century, on the first Sunday of July.

This bridge with four Gothic double arches was built in 1490 by the inhabitants of Estaing, for Bishop François d'Estaing. In 1866 a statue of the Bishop by the sculptor François Mahoux was added to center pillar of the bridge. The bridge was built of slate with a crown of limestone. The original bridge had a small chapel dedicated in 1524 to Our Lady of Sorrows.

The bridge is a national historic monument registered 29 September 2005.