Col. Ralph Plumb
16T E 346035 N 4553969
Located in the city park, this monument memorializes a highly influential individual who was instrumental developeing the fledgling city of Streator, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

PLUMB, Ralph, a Representative from Illinois; born in Busti, Chautauqua County, N.Y., March 29, 1816; attended the common schools; engaged in mercantile pursuits; moved to Ohio; member of the State house of representatives in 1855; studied law; was admitted to the bar in 1857 and commenced practice in Oberlin, Lorain County, Ohio; during the Civil War served in the Union Army as captain and quartermaster of Volunteers 1861-1865; was brevetted lieutenant colonel; moved to Illinois in 1866 and settled in Streator; engaged in the mining of coal and the building of railroads; mayor of Streator, Ill., 1882-1885; elected as a Republican to the Forty-ninth and Fiftieth Congresses (March 4, 1885-March 3, 1889); engaged in banking until his death in Streator, Ill., April 8, 1903; interment in Riverview Cemetery.