St Andrew - Boyton, Suffolk
31U E 394487 N 5770047
St Andrew is as attractive as it is possible for a 19th century neo-Norman church to be. The tower is the original 14th century one - or, at least, the truncated bottom half of it. The new church was double the size of the old one, with added transept and enlarged chancel
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"St Andrew's Church overlooks open heathland to the west of the village and together with the Mary Warner almshouses on the west side of the churchyard form a picturesque, achitecturally important group. The Church was almost entirely rebuilt in 1869 but a Norman doorway re-set in the North wall is a fine example of zig-zag continuous moulding on all three arch steps and was described by Pevsner as "exceptional". C13 shafted quoins remain in the Nortwest corner of the nave, near the turret staircase. The original South doorway in the porch contains shield, leopard heads and fleurons in one moulding of the jamb and arch. The church has an atmosphere of warmth, care and good use.

At certain times of the year the churchyard may look overgrown, but that is intentional. There are several wild flowers growing in the churchyard including Meadow Saxifrage (Saxifraga granulata) and it is important not to cut back the foliage before they have a chance to seed."

SOURCE - (visit link)

Church brochure (pdf) - (visit link)