Dolph Briscoe, Jr. - Fort Worth Stockyards - Fort Worth, TX
14S E 654592 N 3629038
Rancher and former Texas governor Dolph Briscoe, Jr. is honored with a star on the Texas Trail of Fame in the Fort Worth Stockyards, Fort Worth, TX.

Governor Briscoe's star is located in front of the Stockyards Saloon on the west side of N Main Street. It says:

Texas Trail of Fame
Dolph Briscoe, Jr.
Fort Worth Stockyards

The Texas Trail of Fame website (see link) has a depiction of Governor Briscoe, as well as this short biography:

Briscoe was born in Uvalde, Texas and his family was involved in ranching in Texas and Mexico. He was active in politics throughout the 1950's and 1960's, serving eight years in the Texas Legislature. He was elected governor of Texas in 1972 and served two terms. He was instrumental in promoting a program eradication the deadly screw worm from Texas cattle and also served as president of the Southwestern Cattle Raisers Association. In 1997, because of his lifelong commitment to ranching, he was honored with the Charles Goodnight Award.

About the Texas Trail of Fame: (visit link)

The Texas Trail of Fame was established in 1997 to honor those who have made a significant contribution to our Western way of life. Throughout the walkways of the Fort Worth National Historic District, bronze inlaid markers have been placed in honor of their achievements. The desire of the Texas Trail of Fame is to inspire and educate visitors through the adventure of reflecting on these Westerner’s accomplishments. Trail Guides are available at the Stockyards Visitor's Information Center. So come on out to the Fort Worth Stockyards, grab a guide, and hit the trail!

Location: Fort Worth Stockyards