Södra Bankohuset - Stockholm, Sweden
Södra Bankohuset is located in the Gamla Stan (Old Town) section of Stockholm, Sweden.
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

The historical marker provides text in both Swedish and English. The English text reads:

"This is probably one of the world's oldest bank buildings. Built for Riksens Ständers Bank, which in 1866 became Sveriges Riksbank, the Swedish Central Bank, it was the scene of banking activities from 1680-1905.

The building was constructed in three stages. The oldest part on Järntorget was built in 1676-80 in Romanesque Baroque style according to designs by Nicodemus Tessin the Elder. The middle section, designed by architect Nicodemus Tessin the Younger, was completed around 1710. The part of the building that comprises the eastern third of the block on Skeppsbron was added in the 1730s, designed by Carl Hårleman. Despite having been built over a period of 50 years, it retains a coherent look.

This location has been the site of the city's iron scales, which were moved to Järngraven just down from Södermalmstorg in 1662. The scales house was demolished in 1733 to make way for the bank.

For several decades of the 20th century, there was an Egyptian museum on the ground floor.

Since 1994, the National Property Board (SFV) has had its head office in Södra Bankohuset. SFV manages the building as part of our publicly owned cultural heritage. Södra Bankohuset is a national monument."
Group that erected the marker: Statens Fastighetsverk

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: