World Heritage Sites Chemins de Saint-Jacques-de-Compostelle en France - Abbatiale Sainte-Foy, Conques
31T E 452200 N 4938611
The Abbey of Sainte Foy at Conques is a major stopping point for pilgrims on the Chemins de Saint-Jacques-de-Compostelle. It is on the UNESCO World Heritage list as 868-038.
Location: Occitanie, France

The Benedictine Abbey was founded by the hermit Dadon in the late 8th century.The church was built in the early 11th century, it became a popular destination with pilgrims due to the relics of Ste Foy, a 4th century martyred woman. A monk from Conques posed as a loyal monk in Agen for almost 10 years to get an opportunity to steal them in 866.

Today Conques is a significant tourist attraction, the main draw being the tympanum added to the renovated church in the 12th century. This shows the last judgment in graphic detail.
Type: Building