Petersen Rock Garden Cafe - Redmond, OR
10T E 638843 N 4895964
This cafe building that is part of the historic Petersen Rock Garden and Museum property appears as though time stopped and contains vintage Coca-Cola elements throughout the interior.
Location: Oregon, United States

The Petersen Rock Garden and Museum is a popular roadside attraction and has been since the 1950s. Its creator, Rasmus Christian Petersen, an immigrant from Denmark, created a large rock garden and other structures from native lava rock, petrified wood and other native minerals from the area in a labor of love spanning 17 years and covering over four acres. This rock garden was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 2013.

One of the 'gems' on the property is a currently-closed cafe that was built in the 1950s to cater to visitors. Looking inside the cafe is like stepping back in time. The interior has been perfectly preserved to reflect the iconic elements of its time, including the Coca-Cola soda machine, a Hamilton Beach milkshake maker, and a Meadow Gold Ice Cream clock that hangs on the wall. Another sign advertises prices for food sold back in the day: Hamburger, 85 cents; Milkshake, 45 cents; and a cold drink for a quarter. The swivel chairs, counter and wallpaper all hark back to a simpler time. In speaking with the owner of the attraction, a granddaughter of Petersen, she related that she would love to re-open the cafe some day but current finances prevent her from doing so. In the meantime, visitors can appreciate the museum-like quality this little cafe bestows.

Admission is $5 per person and based on an honor system and definitely worth the price to see something that one doesn't come across but rarely in their travels.

Are you a Coca Cola Collector?: no