Elihu Burritt Memorial - New Britain, CT
18T E 684837 N 4614532
The Elihu Burritt Memorial is located at the south end of Franklin Square Park off Whiting Street in New Britain, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

Elihu Burritt Memorial contains a 14' by 6' by 3.75' marble sculpture of female figure, representing Peace. She stands on a 10' by 7' by 1.25' base wearing classical robes between stone pillars. She holding a cornucopia in her left hand and laurel leaves in her right hand. The memorial was sculpted by Robert Aitken and the architect was Harold Van Buren Magonigle. It was erected in 1914. On the front is the inscription:

PEACE AND
UNIVERSAL
BROTHERHOOD

The back of the memorial is dedicated to Elihu Burritt. It contains his right profile and the following inscription:

1810 1879
TO ELIHU BURRITT
LEARNED BLACKSMITH
SCHOLAR LINGUIST PHI-
LANTHROPIST TO WHOSE
LOVE FOR HUMANITY
THE WORLD OWES
THE FIRST INTERNATIONAL
PEACE CONGRESS AND
OCEAN PENNY POSTAGE
THIS MEMORIAL IS ERECT-
ED BY HIS FELLOW CITIZENS
MCMXVI

Elihu Burritt was born in New Britain, Connecticut in 1810. After his father's death in 1828, he apprenticed himself to a local blacksmith. Elihu studied mathematics by practicing mental exercises at the while working. He later developed a love of linguistics. A served as a translator of German. Governor Edward Everett gave Burritt the name, "Learned Blacksmith."

Burritt lectured throughout New England about the joy of learning. He then turned his attention to humanitarian causes for which he is famous: the abolition of slavery, the dignity of the American working man, and the cause of world peace. In pursuit of peace, Burritt worked with the leading legislators in the United States and Europe. In England he addressed 150 meetings on behalf of the League of Universal Brotherhood. He travelled 10,000 in America to speak against slavery. In 1847, he visited Ireland during the potato famine and made Americans aware of the plight of the Irish.

Burritt joined the fight to reduce the cost of sending mail across the ocean to one penny, down from 25 cents. President Abraham Lincoln appointed Burritt United States consul at Birmingham, England where he served ably for several years.

Burritt was the author of over 37 books and articles. In addition, he edited many books and was the editor of several serial publications. He retired to Connecticut in 1870 and died in 1879 at the age of 69.

Location: Franklin Square Park