George Meredith - Hobury Street, London, UK
30U E 695831 N 5707378
This blue plaque indicates that the poet and novelist, George Meredith, "lived here". The plaque, erected by the Greater London Council, is attached to a building on the north east side of Hobury Street in London.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Encyclopaedia Britannica website has an article about George Meredith that tells us:

George Meredith,  (born Feb. 12, 1828, Portsmouth, Hampshire, Eng.—died May 18, 1909, Box Hill, Surrey), English Victorian poet and novelist, whose novels are noted for their wit, brilliant dialogue, and aphoristic quality of language. Meredith’s novels are also distinguished by psychological studies of character and a highly subjective view of life that, far ahead of his time, regarded women as truly the equals of men. His best known works are The Ordeal of Richard Feverel (1859) and The Egoist (1879).

Blue Plaque managing agency: Greater London Council

Individual Recognized: George Meredith