Washington County Court House - South Kingstown RI
19T E 286612 N 4595654
The Washington County Courthouse is a cruciform-plan, two and half story rough face granite built in 1894. On the left tower atop the roof sits a weathervane that has been in place since the building was erected.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

Built in 1894, the building is distinctively Richardson Romanesque in style. The building was erected here because on the intersection of the main line of the Boston, Providence and New York railroad and Kingstown Road. This was site was chosen for the convenience of travel for lawyers and judges. It was designed by Leslie P Langworthy and constructed by local builders. The building was purchased by the South County Center for the Arts in 1989. It is also as the Courthouse Center for the Arts. The mission for the Courthouse Center is to produce and distribute exceptional art programs, linked to gallery exhibits, music events, and educational opportunities in the arts for the greater Rhode Island community.
Rate this weathervane: