St. Peter und Paul - Inzlingen, BW, Germany
The Roman Catholic parish church of Inzlingen in the town center.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

EN: The Catholic parish church of St. Peter and Paul is tightly surrounded by houses in the village of Inzlingen.

The three-aisled nave has on both sides stepped gable, on the east side an adjacent choir with a hipped roof.

The church had a predecessor who was mentioned in 1238 and increased in 1789. Due to the structural damages, in the early 19th century it was decided to create a new building, which was carried out 1831-32. Only parts of the tower, which was raised by one floor, were kept from the old church.

DE: Die katholische Pfarrkirche St. Peter und Paul befindet sich dicht von Wohnhäusern umgeben im Ortskern von Inzlingen.

Das dreischiffige Langhaus besitzt auf beiden Seiten Treppengiebel, an der Ostseite schliesst ein Chor mit Walmdach an.

Die Kirche hatte einen Vorgänger, der bereits 1238 erwähnt und 1789 vergrössert wurde. Aufgrund der baulichen Schäden beschloss man im frühen 19. Jahrhundert einen Neubau, der 1831-32 ausgeführt wurde. Von der alten Kirche behielt man nur Teile des Turms bei, der um ein Stockwerk erhöht wurde.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship