World Heritage Sites Chemins de Saint-Jacques-de-Compostelle en France - Cathédrale Notre-Dame du Puy
31T E 569661 N 4988401
Le Puy Cathedral (Cathédrale Notre-Dame du Puy) is the starting point for the Via Podiensis, the Le Puy Route to Santiago de Compestella. The cathedral is a UNESCO World Heritage Site, as part of the "Routes of Santiago de Compostela in France".
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

The UNESCO World Heritage Site, "Routes of Santiago de Compostela in France" includes four routes across France with 64 designated sites and seven trail sections. The Le Puy route “Via Podiensis” starts at the Cathédrale Notre-Dame du Puy. Leaving Le Puy en Velay the route goes on through Espalion, Estaing, Conques, Figiac, Cohors, Moissac and joins the Via Turonensis, from Paris through Tours, and Via Lemovicensis from Paris via Limoges at St Jean Pied de Port on the Spanish border.

In the cathedral is the Pilgrim Office where pilgrims can obtain their Pilgrim Passport (Credencial del Peregrino) and their first stamp marking their progress.

The cathedral at the base of “Rocher Corneille” is the highest part of the city. The site has a long history of religious structures dating back to the 5th century. The bulk of the cathedral was built in the 12th century but it has been rebuilt and renovated many times. With its steeple and dome it dominates the hill below the statue of Notre Dame de France.
Type: Building