Karl XIII - Stockholm, Sweden
This historical marker for the statue of Karl XIII (English: Charles XIII), King of Sweden, is located in Kungsträdgården in downtown Stockholm, Sweden.
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

The historical marker by the statue provides the following history about the statue in Swedish:

"Karl XIII

Statyn föreställer Karl XIII (1748-1818). Karl var bror till Gustav III och farbror till Gustav IV Adolf, som han efterträdde sedan denne avsatts 1809.

Statyn är utförd av Erik Gustav Göthe (1779-1838) i den nyantika stil som var hans främsta uttrycksmedel som skulptör. Monumentet tillkom på uppdrag av Karl XIV Johan, Karl XIII:s adoptivson och eftertrådare och avtåcktes den 5 november 1821 på årsdagen av Karl Johans adoption.

De fyra lejon som omger statyn är skapade av Bengt Erland Fogelberg (1786-1854) och sattes upp 1824. Vardera lejonet håller med en tass ett klot som bär Sveriges respektive Norges vapen, eftersom Karl XIII regerade over båda länderna från 1814.

Konungen vilar högra armen mot ett ankare vilket syftar på hans sjömilitära forflutna. Redan i dopet blev han förklarad för Sveriges storamiral och deltog som flottans högste befälhavare i slagen vid Hogland 1788, Öland 1789 och i Viborgska viken 1790.

Statyn förvaltas av Statens fastighetsverk."

[ENGLISH TRANSLATION]

Karl XIII

The statue depicts Karl XIII (1748-1818). Karl was the brother of Gustav III and uncle of Gustav IV, whom he succeeded after he was deposed in 1809.

The statue is the work of Erik Gustav Göthe (1779-1838) in the nyantika style that was his main means of expression as a sculptor. The monument was established on behalf of Karl XIV Johan, Charles XIII's adopted son and successor, and was unveiled on November 5, 1821 on the anniversary of Karl Johan's adoption.

The four lions surrounding the statue were created by Bengt Erland Fogelberg (1786-1854) and were set up in 1824. Each lion's paw bears a ball from Sweden and Norway weapons, since Karl XIII ruled both countries from 1814.

King rests his right arm against an anchor which refers to his naval past. Already in baptism, he declared as Sweden's fleet admiral and participated as a fleet commander in the battles of Hogland 1788, Oland in 1789 and in Vyborg Bay 1790.

The statue is managed by the National Property Board.
Group that erected the marker: Statens Fastighetsverk