Gustav II Adolf - Stockholm, Sweden
This historical marker for the equestrian statue of King Gustav II Adolf of Sweden is located at the Gustav Adolfs torg (English: Gustav Adolf's Square) in downtown Stockholm, Sweden.
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

The marker provides the following history about the statue in Swedish:

"Gustav II Adolf

Statyn, som föreställer Gustav II Adolf (1594-1632, konung från 1611), är Sveriges första ryttarstaty och har en lång och besvärlig tillkomsthistoria. Riksens ständer beställde den redan 1757 av den inflyttade franske skulptören Pierre Hubert L'Archevêque (1721-78). Hans första förslag underkändes emellertid av beställaren och ett nytt fick utarbetas.

Den komplicerade bronsgjutningen, som utfördes först 1779 hos styckgjutaren Gerhard Meyer, misslyckades och ciselören Charles Adams arbetade länge med bättringsarbeten innan statyn kom på plats 1791. Därefter återstod ytterligare fem års arbeten innan monumentet slutligen avtäcktes den 17 november 1796.

Gruppen vid sockeln, som föreställer Axel Oxenstierna dikterande Gustav Adolfs bragder för historiens musa Clio, är skulpterad av Johan Tobias Sergel (1740-1814), som var elev till L'Archevêque. Gipsmodellen var färdig 1789, men gruppen göts och sattes upp först 1906. Sergel har också utfört fältherremedaljongerna på sockelns sidor.

Statyn förvaltas av Statens fastighetsverk."

[ENGLISH TRANSLATION]

Gustav II Adolf

The statue, which depicts King Gustav II Adolf (1594-1632, king from 1611), is Sweden's first equestrian statue and it has a long and difficult genesis. Realm Estates ordered it already in 1757 from newcomer French sculptor Pierre Hubert L'Archevêque (1721-78). His first suggestion was rejected, however, by the purchaser and a new plan was prepared.

The complex bronze casting, which was first performed in 1779 at the caster Gerhard Meyer failed and chaser Charles Adams worked a long time with touch-up work before the statue was put in place in 1791. Thereafter, remained five more years of work before the monument was finally unveiled on November 17, 1796.

The group at the base, representing Axel Oxenstierna dictating Gustav Adolf feats to history's muse Clio, sculpted by Johan Tobias Sergel (1740-1814), who was a student of L'Archeveque. The plaster model was completed in 1789, but the group was cast and was set up only in 1906. Sergel also created the military commander medallions on the plinth sides.

The statue is managed by the National Property Board.
Group that erected the marker: Statens Fastighetsverk