Florin Court - London, UK
Florin Court is Art Deco residential building in London, UK.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Florin Court is an Art Deco residential building on the eastern side of Charterhouse Square in Smithfield, London. Address is 113 Charterhouse Square.

Florin Court was built in 1936 by Guy Morgan and Partners who worked until 1927 for Edwin Lutyens, it features an impressive curved façade with projecting wings, a roof garden, setbacks on the ninth and tenth floors and a basement swimming pool. It was probably the earliest of the residential apartment blocks in the wider Clerkenwell district, immediately north of the City of London. The walls were built in beige brick, specially made by Williamson Cliff Ltd (based in Stamford, Lincolnshire), and placed over a steel frame.

It was the setting for Whitehaven mansions, the fictional London residence of Agatha Christie's fictional character Hercule Poirot.

Source: Wikipedia
Style: Art Deco