Residenzbrunnen in Salzburg (Fountain on Residenzplatz square) - Salzburg, Austria
33T E 353713 N 5295752
Stamp issued in 1962 as part of a stamp series dedicated to Austrian built heritages (Österreichische Baudenkmäler) depicts a famous Residenzbrunnen Fountain located on a large, stately square in the heart of the historic center of Salzburg.
Location: Salzburg, Austria

Residenzbrunnen in Salzburg is the biggest Baroque fountain of Central Europe was built between 1656 and 1661 under the rule of Prince Archbishop Guidobald von Thun. The material used is marble from Mount Untersberg. The artists in charge were Tommaso di Garona and Antonio Dario. The fountain located on Residenzplatz - a representative square in Baroque style at the historic heart of Salzburg's Altstadt (Old Town), extending between the Salzburger Dom cathedral on one side, and the Residenz (Bishop's Palace) and the Neue Residenz (New Bishop's Palace).
Just the fountain and the New Bishop's Palace in background with his typical octagovan tower with the famous "Glockenspiel" are depicted on stamp issued on Nov 9, 1962. The stamps is a part of 34-stamps series named Österreichische Baudenkmäler (Austrian Built Heritages) issued from 1957 to 1970. Author of desing of the stamp is famous Austrian graphic designer Otto Zeiller (1913-1988).
Stamp Issuing Country: Österreich (Austria)

Date of Issue: November 9th, 1962