Coupland Building - Bellevue, AB
11U E 690194 N 5495472
What can I say? The first building on this site went up in smoke when the building next door caught fire. This, the second, is also a wood frame building but has experienced much better luck.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Coupland Building
As early as 1922 Chin Yee was operating a business out of the early building on this site.

Determined, like so many others, not to be a miner forever, George Coupland established Coupland's Butcher Shop here on the Bellevue's Front Street in 1927. In 1929 a building next door caught fire destroying both it and the Coupland Butcher Shop. The butcher shop was replaced and George Coupland, together with his son Albert, daughter Margaret and son-in-law Brynley Richards, operated the butcher shop until 1954.

At that time Enzo Brazzoni purchased the Coupland building where he established and operated Super Save Foods. When the store became part of the IGA franchise, it became known as the Super Save IGA Ltd. Enzo continued to operate in Bellevue until 1968.

Since that time the store has been operated as a vacuum cleaner store by John Navratil and as the Slide View Confectionary operated by Carol and Jim Hobson. After a long period of sitting idle, Ian Brown operated High Rock Rentals here until he sold the business to Mark Desaunoy (2004), who in turn sold the business to Craig Prien who continues to operate the business.
Learn more about Crowsnest Heritage
Type of Marker: Cultural