Restaurant Krone - Bättwil, SO, Switzerland
The restaurant Krone in Bättwil was built around 1600.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN: The Restaurant Krone is located at Schulstrasse in the center of Bättwil.

The massive old farmhouse with a large outbuilding was built around the year 1600.

About the older history of the house, I have not found much information. In the 1980s, the building was acquired by the municipality and extensively renovated. The restaurant received a modern kitchen, the upper floor was converted into the municipal administration and the attached barn became the municipal operation center.

With the merger of the school with the adjacent Witterswil a more suitable property became free and was converted into the new town hall. In 2008, the Krone was sold to private owners. Since then, it was operated by different tenants, usually with little success.

DE: Das Restaurant Krone befindet sich an der Schulstrasse im Zentrum von Bättwil.

Das massive alte Bauernhaus mit einem grossen Nebengebäude wurde um des Jahr 1600 erbaut.

Über die ältere Geschichte des Hauses habe ich keine Informationen gefunden. In den 1980er Jahren wurde das Gebäude von der Gemeinde übernommen und aufwendig renoviert. Das Restaurant erhielt eine moderne Küche, das Obergeschoss wurde zur Gemeindeverwaltung umgebaut und in der angebauten Scheune zog der Gemeindewerkhof ein.

Mit der Zusammenlegung der Schule mit dem benachbarten Witterswil wurde eine besser geeignete Liegenschaft frei und zur neuen Gemeindeverwaltung. 2008 wurde die Krone an private verkauft. Seither wurde die Krone von verschiedenen Pächtern betrieben, meist mit geringem Erfolg.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Solothurn B-Objekte, Seite 2