Fisher Bros. Garage - Bellevue, AB
11U E 690278 N 5495475
Twice moved, this mine washhouse come garage passed through several hands before succumbing to the inevitable fire in 1957. It was never rebuilt and only this marker is left to indicate its existence.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Fisher Bros. Garage
During the early 1930s James and Elias Fisher purchased the Bellevue No. 2 mine washhouse located north of the community by the old Bellevue dam, and had it moved onto a lot between the James Fisher and Elias Fisher homes where they established the Fisher Brothers Garage. In 1936 the brothers had the massive garage again moved uptown onto a lot adjacent and east of today's Old Ice Cream Shoppe. When Elias Fisher left the partnership in 1939, James Fisher Sr. took his two sons Glynn and Gordon into the business that they continued to operate as Fisher Bros. Garage, a BA/Durant dealership until 1946.

In that year the Fisher Bros. Garage was purchased by Hughie Duggan who operated the garage as a Texaco/ Fraser Kaiser dealership. In 1948, George Scougall, owner of a Texaco / General Motors dealership in Ft. Macleod, took over the garage leasing it first to Ed and Terrance Cardle who operated Eddy's Motors, and then John Ferstay of the Ferstay Bus Line.

Mark and Veno Venier purchased the garage in 1954 where they operated the Bellecrest Motors for a short time before Frank Plowman leased the garage that he operated until 1957 when Les Green of the Bellevue Motors made an offer to purchase the business. Within weeks of the purchase however the garage was destroyed by fire and never rebuilt.
Learn more about Crowsnest Heritage
oops