Lincoln's Waffle Shop - Washington, DC
Located near Ford's Theater.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

This family run restaurant's website (visit link) informs us:

"Located on the historic 10th street NW in Downtown Washington, DC, Lincoln's Waffle Shop has been satisfying customers for over 20 years! Legend has it, Abraham Lincoln was a regular at Lincoln's Waffle Shop and ordered the Waffle with scrambled eggs and bacon every day as he was adamant on the idea that breakfast is the most important meal of the day.

Okay, the Abraham Lincoln story may not have happened but breakfast is still the most important meal of the day; so why not enjoy it at Lincoln's Waffle Shop? Come enjoy some food and share a laugh in our unique U-shaped counters at Lincoln's Waffle Shop!

All Major Credit Cards (Visa, Master Card, American Express, Discover) are accepted!."

and the breakfast menu:

"Breakfast Specials
A) Waffle or Pancakes or French Toast | Two Eggs | Bacon or Sausage or Ham or Scrapple ........................................................ $8.95
Waffle or Pancakes or French Toast | Two Eggs | Salmon Cake ................................................................................................. $10.95
B) Two Eggs | Home fries or Grits | Bacon or Sausage or Ham or Scrapple or Turkey Sausage or Turkey Bacon | Toast .............. $7.95
C) Two Eggs | Home fries or Grits | Salmon Cake | Toast ............................................................................................................... $10.95
D) Two Eggs | Homefries or Waffle | Country Fried Steak with Brown Gravy .................................................................................. $12.95
E) Two Eggs | Home fries or Grits | Porkchops (2 pcs) | Toast ........................................................................................................ $12.95

Waffle | Chicken Wings ................................................................................................................................................................... $9.95
Waffle | Chicken Wings | Two Eggs ................................................................................................................................................ $11.95
Waffle or Pancakes or French Toast ............................................................................................................................................... $4.95
Waffle or Pancakes or French Toast | Two Eggs ............................................................................................................................ $7.45
Waffle or Pancakes or French Toast | Two Eggs | Home fries or Grits ........................................................................................... $8.95
Waffle or Pancakes or French Toast | Bacon or Sausage or Ham or Scrapple ............................................................................... $6.95
Waffle or Pancakes or French Toast | Salmon Cake ..................................................................................................................... $8.95

Banana Pancakes or Blueberry Pancakes or Chocolate Chip Pancakes or Banana Waffles .......................................................... $6.95
Banana Pancakes or Blueberry Pancakes or Chocolate Chip Pancakes | Two Eggs ...................................................................... $8.95
Combination Above with Bacon or Sausage or Ham or Scrapple ..................................................................................................... $10.95

Chicken Wings | Two Eggs | Home fries or Grits ............................................................................................................................ $11.95
Grilled Chicken | Two Eggs | Home fries or Grits .......................................................................................................................... $10.95

Two Eggs | Toast ............................................................................................................................................................................ $4.95
Two Eggs | Bacon or Sausage or Ham or Scrapple | Toast ............................................................................................................. $6.25
Two Eggs | Home fries OR Grits | Toast ........................................................................................................................................... $6.95
Two Eggs | Home fries AND grits | Toast ......................................................................................................................................... $7.95
Cheese Omelette | Toast .................................................................................................................................................................... $5.95
Cheese Omelette | Home fries or Grits | Toast .................................................................................................................................. $7.95
Ham and Cheese Omelette | Toast ................................................................................................................................................... $8.95
Ham and Cheese Omelette | Home fries or Grits | Toast ................................................................................................................. $10.95
Western Omelette | Toast .................................................................................................................................................................. $8.95
Western Omelette | Home fries or Grits | Toast ................................................................................................................................ $10.95
Vegetable Omelette | Toast ................................................................................................................................................................ $7.95
Vegetable Omelette | Home fries or Grits | Toast .............................................................................................................................. $10.95

Half Pound Corn Beef Hash | One Egg | Toast ................................................................................................................................... $8.95
Half Pound Corn Beef Hash | Two Eggs | Home fries or Grits | Toast ............................................................................................... $10.95

Any above items with additional tomato, fried onions, or green peppers......................................................................................... 75¢ each
Any above item with Additional Cheese slice................................................................................................................................... 25¢ each
Omelette with Additional Cheese...................................................................................................................................................... 50¢ each

Side Orders
Additional Egg ..................................................................................................................................................................................... $1.50
Salmon Cake ........................................................................................................................................................................................ $4.50
Corn Beef Hash .................................................................................................................................................................................... $4.95
Chicken Wings ....................................................................................................................................................................................... $6.95
Side Order Meat (Bacon, Sausage, Ham, Scrapple, Turkey Sausage) ................................................................................................. $2.95

Home fries .............................................................................................................................................................................................. $2.95
Grits ...................................................................................................................................................................................................... $2.95
French Fries .......................................................................................................................................................................................... $2.95
Toast ..................................................................................................................................................................................................... $1.95
English Muffin ....................................................................................................................................................................................... $1.95
Bagel ..................................................................................................................................................................................................... $1.95
Bagel with Cream Cheese .................................................................................................................................................................... $2.95"
Signature Dish: waffles

Breakfast Hours: From: 8:30 AM To: 4:00 PM