Henrik Ibsen (Honour and Despair) - Oslo, Norway
This is one of several plaques about famous playwright Henrik Ibsen located along Karl Johans gate in Oslo, Norway. This one provides information about the honour and despair he dealt with from 1857-1864.
Location: Oslo, Norway

This bronze plaque provides text in both Norwegian and English. The English text reads:

"HONOUR AND DESPAIR, 1857-1864

In the autumn of 1857, Henrik Ibsen returned to the capital as artistic director for Kristiania Norwegian Theatre at No. 1 Mollergaten. The theatre's greatest success was Ibsen's The Vikings at Helgeland. Unfortunately the cost of buying and restoring the building in 1860 coincided with a period of recession and inflation. The box office was meagre, and in 1862, the theatre went into bankruptcy. Although now unemployed, Ibsen used this opportunity to concentrate solely on his writing.

He first wrote Love's Comedy, a play that anticipates the marital issues that would later occupy him so intensely in his dramas on contemporary life. This play met with a storm of protest both from the critics and theatre goers, and many were those who aired their views without having read it. Ibsen maintained that his wife Suzannah was the play's only devotee. The Pretenders, which also addressed recurrent issues in Ibsen's dramas, received far better reviews. Having received a travel grant from The Norwegian Parliament, Ibsen left Norway on 1 April 1864. Apart from summer visits in 1874 and 1885, he remained abroad for 27 years."
Group that erected the marker: Sparebankstiftelsen DnB NOR (a Norwegian foundation)

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: