Henrik Ibsen (Away From Home) - Oslo, Norway
This is one of several plaques about famous playwright Henrik Ibsen located along Karl Johans gate in Oslo, Norway. This one provides information about his being away from home from 1843-1850.
Location: Oslo, Norway

This bronze plaque provides text in both Norwegian and English. The English text reads:

"AWAY FROM HOME, 1843-1850

After his confirmation in 1843, Henrik Ibsen went to Grimstad to work as an assistant to the apothecary, J.S. Reimann. The motley collection of servants in the house consisted of an elderly local retainer, a couple of servant girls, and Ibsen, who aspired to passing the matriculation exam and studying medicine. Jocularity and youthful eroticism abounded; together with Maja, he played mischievous pranks and Else Sophie bore him a son.

When Reimann went bankrupt, Lars Nielsen took over the business and moved it lock, stock and barrel to new premises. Ibsen formed a small coterie of friends who in the evening gathered in the backroom to drink punch from ointment jars, which, in the case of surprise visits, would be quickly emptied and put in the pocket. In this jovial company, Henrik Ibsen revealed his talents as both a caricaturist and a poet. He spent his leisure hours, cultivating friends and studying -- and also stole time from his night's sleep to write his first play, Catiline. Ibsen later considered this to be the unconscious reason why all the action in it takes place at night. Published privately on 12 April 1850, the play was rejected by Christiania Theatre."
Group that erected the marker: Sparebankstiftelsen DnB NOR (a Norwegian foundation)

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: