Henrik Ibsen (Childhood & Early Years) - Oslo, Norway
This is one of several plaques about famous playwright Henrik Ibsen located along Karl Johans gate in Oslo, Norway. This one provides information about his childhood and early years.
Location: Oslo, Norway

This bronze plaque provides text in both Norwegian and English. The English text reads:

"CHILDHOOD AND EARLY YEARS, 1828-1843

Henrik Ibsen was born in Skien on 20 March 1828, the son of a merchant, Knud Ibsen, and his wife Marichen, nee Altenburg. His mother came from one of the town's wealthiest families while his father was descended from a line of sea captains. Having taken over his mother-in-law's neglected and debt-ridden schnapps distillery at Lundetangen, Knud Ibsen ran into financial difficulties with the onset of an economic recession. In 1835, under trying circumstances, the family of seven moved to the farmstead Venstop, where they cultivated fruit and kept chickens.

Here the young Henrik Ibsen learned the rudiments of writing and discovered the world of literature, while also absorbing strong impressions of societal structures and social conditions, of illness and disability, and of touring theatrical companies and market days. With paintbrush and precocious artistic skills, he vividly portrayed people from the district, often in comic situations, and depicted his siblings in animal likenesses on the farmstead doors. He also painted landscapes of his home region, established a small group of poetry devotees, and amused children in the neighbourhood with magic and his own puppet show."
Group that erected the marker: Sparebankstiftelsen DnB NOR (a Norwegian foundation)

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: