Kabetogama CCC Buildings – Kabetogama, MN
Location: Minnesota, United States

These three buildings are part of the historic Kabetogama Ranger Station District that was built by the Civilian Conservation Corps. The visitor center has a write-up that reads:

The structures you see through the window were built by the Civilian Conservation Corps between 1933 and 1941, for the Minnesota Forest Service. They represent the rustic architectural style of the 1930’s. Foresters stationed here planted trees, maintained strict fire control regulations, extinguished all forest fires, conserved forests and wildlife, and created public campgrounds to enhance tourism. These buildings were listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1993. Today, the park uses the buildings for offices, storage, and residence.