Donald Cemetery - Donald, British Columbia
11U E 486400 N 5704946
The Donald Cemetery is located down a dirt road about 2 km from the Trans Canada Hwy. There is a sign on Donald Cemetery Road. The road is a little rough and is not maintained. Not recommended visiting during the winter.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The Donald Cemetery is now abandoned, and most of the grave sites are unmarked. It is difficult to know just how many interments are there, however would estimate several hundreds. The cemetery is overgrown, but there are some pathways within the cemetery.

If it were not for the sign we would have missed this most interesting cemetery. If you pass the RR bridge you have gone too far. There is parking near the tracks, and you will have to cross the tracks and proceed into the bush.

Donald was built by Canadian Pacific Railway to serve as a division point in 1885, and by 1890 was one of the largest towns in eastern BC. Hard work in frontier town had its loss of life and the cemetery is a reminder of this. In the late 1890's the CPR division point was moved to Revelstoke and the thriving community of Donald was slowly abandoned.
Earliest Burial: 05/02/1889