Penny Smasher at Dom Tower, Utrecht, The Netherlands
In the Tourist Information Shop Utrecht, at the front of the Dom Tower.
Location: Utrecht, Netherlands

This Penny Smasher is located in the Tourist Information Shop in the city of Utrecht, in the middle of the Netherlands. This shop is situated at the frond of the famous Dom Tower, highest church tower from the Netherlands.

Adres Tourist Information Shop:
Domplein 9
3512 JC Utrecht
The Netherlands

The Penny Smasher is working well and has just one design: the Dom Tower of course.

Opening Hours:
Tuesday till Saturday: 10h - 17h
Sunday and Monday: 12h - 17h

There are 5 or 6 guided tours a day, started every whole hour.

About the Dom Tower:
The Dom Tower is the symbol of the city of Utrecht, the highest building in the city and the highest church tower from the Netherlands, 112 metres of height.

You can climb 465 stairs to the top of the tower, 95 metres of height. There are only guided tours, you can't climb the tower by yourself.

Halfway the tower, you can see the bells. And and the last attic you can see the famous Hemony-bells, from the 17th century. Every quarter the play a melody, which are changing every four months. Now (2015) they play "bike-melodies" because of the Grand Depart from the Tour the France in Utrecht.
Denomination: Euro Cent

Number of Designs: One