Rosenborg Castle - Copenhagen, Denmark
33U E 347649 N 6173817
This historical marker is located at the main entrance to the Rosenborg Castle complex in Copenhagen, Denmark.
Location: Denmark

The marker includes text in both English and Danish. The English text reads:

"The 400-year-old Renaissance palace was built by Christian IV. It was built in several stages, and was in its original form merely a small pleasure palace. After three decades it stood complete as the palace we know it today. At the same time Rosenborg had become Christian IV's favourite palace and was the site of many important events in the king's life. Today visitors can travel back in time and experience royal life through the belongings of Christian IV and his heirs. Amongst the main attractions is the Great Hall with the thrones which are guarded by three life size silver lions. The crown jewels and the royal crowns sparkle in the underground Treasury."
Group that erected the marker: Kongernes Samling

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: