Kongens Have (King's Garden) You Are Here Map - Copenhagen, Denmark
33U E 347791 N 6173932
This marker is located at the northernmost entrance to the Kongens Have (English: King's Garden) in Copenhagen, Denmark. It has a You Are Here Map on it!
Location: Denmark

The marker includes text in both English and Danish. The English text reads:

"The King's Garden is our oldest national palace garden. Christian IV designed the garden in the Renaissance style in 1606 during the construction of Rosenborg Castle. Originally, it was a pleasure garden and supplied fresh fruit and vegetables to the royal household. Guests can enjoy one of the longest mixed borders in Northern Europe, numerous historical sculptures, the Rose Garden and the Folly Garden - a contemporary interpretation of the historical beds in the vicinity of the palace garden."
Location Name: Kongens Have (King's Garden)