Frederiksborg Castle - Hillerød, Denmark
33U E 331371 N 6202048
Frederiksborg Castle (Danish: Frederiksborg Slot) was built as a royal residence for King Christian IV in the early 17th century in the Dutch Renaissance architectural style.
Location: Denmark

"Frederiksborg Castle (Danish: Frederiksborg Slot) is a palatial complex in Hillerød, Denmark. It was built as a royal residence for King Christian IV in the early 17th century, replacing an older castle acquired by Frederick II and becoming the largest Renaissance residence in Scandinavia. After a serious fire in 1859, the castle was rebuilt on the basis of the old plans, work being completed in 1864.

Situated on three islets in the Slotssøen lake, it is adjoined by a large formal garden in the Baroque style. The castle is home to the Danish Museum of National History.

Architecture

In line with Dutch Renaissance tradition, the quadrangular castle is built of red brick with stepped gables, towering spires and light sandstone decorations. The symmetry of the main structure is broken by the large bell tower on the chapel wing. Each of the three wings are independent buildings which were merged together to form a complex. The usual concern with symmetry was overridden by the need to glorify Christian IV with sculptural decorations evoking astrology and mythology as can be seen in the gate house, the terrace wing and the Neptune Fountain. The window gables also display statues of historic emperors including Alexander the Great and Julius Caesar.

The King's Wing, the main wing of the Renaissance building, was completed in 1604, the Chapel Wing followed in 1606 and the Princess's Wing on the eastern side in 1608. All three were three storeys high but the terrace wing on the side facing the moat, completed in 1609, had only one storey."

--Wikipedia (visit link)

Architect(s): Hans van Steenwinckel the Elder