Coleman Legion - Coleman, AB
11U E 680444 N 5500943
Though this building was first built as a commercial building in 1923, it was bought by the Coleman Legion in 1939 and extended, essentially doubling it in size, in 1986. This was Alberta's FIRST Legion, chartered October 6, 1926.
Location: Alberta, Canada

If you're wondering why the first Legion in Alberta should be Branch Number Nine (see photo below), there is a very good reason for this. When chartered, on October 6, 1926, the branch was offered the number ONE, but declined it in favor of NINE to honor the nine charter members.

To the east of the building is a memorial park which contains the Coleman Legion Cenotaph.
Coleman Legion
This brick building was constructed in 1923 by Stewart Milley as a store and warehouse. The Legion bought it in 1939 and built an extension to the west in 1986. The yard to the east once hosted some of Coleman's first commercial buildings - the Plante and Antel livery stable, and the Coleman Cartage Co.

Canada's oldest Legions evolved from other organizations. In the midst of World War One, Crowsnest Pass citizens formed a Returned Veterans Bureau, and veterans then formed chapters of the Great War Veterans Association. The Canadian Legion of the British Empire Service League was incorporated in July 1926, and Coleman Branch #9 was chartered on October 6, 1926, the first in Alberta.
Learn more about Crowsnest Heritage

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here