Canadian Bank of Commerce - Coleman, AB
11U E 680276 N 5500982
Coleman came into being in 1903 to service a new coal mine operated by the International Coal and Coke Company. One of the first buildings to be built in the business section of town was a bank, owned coincidentally, by the coal company's directors.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Canadian Bank of Commerce
Coleman's first bank was built in 1904 on the corner diagonally across from here. Owned by the directors of the International Coal and Coke Company, the British American Trust Company bank was absorbed by the Eastern Townships Bank in 1906, and then merged with the Canadian Bank of Commerce in 1912.

The old bank was replaced by the building on this site in 1928. Small but imposing, the new brick bank gave an impression of permanence and solidity. The Canadian Bank of Commerce merged with the Imperial Bank of Canada in 1961 to become the Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce.
From the plaque at the site
Type of Marker: Cultural