Evans Boarding House - Coleman, AB
11U E 680403 N 5500917
A boarding house from 1909 to the end of World War II, this building now houses a residence upstairs and a nice hometown, all homemade, type restaurant on the ground floor.
Location: Alberta, Canada

We stayed overnight in Coleman as we still had Alberta Heritage Sites to visit when night fell upon us. Come breakfast time the next morning we used the travelers trick of looking for the local (non fast food) restaurant with the most cars parked out front. (The locals, like truckers, will seldom steer you wrong.)

Chris' Restaurant turned out to be the winner in this lottery and served us one of the best breakfasts of our month long odyssey across the country. The place is just as the sign advertises - Friendly Faces & Good Food. They've been in business since 1975, itself a pretty good indication that one is unlikely to be disappointed here.
Evans Boarding House
Boarding houses were essential in boom-towns such as Coleman, providing temporary or long-term accommodation and board (meals), mostly to single men.

William and Mary Evans built this two-storey boarding house in 1909. Their son Jim took over later and operated it until the end of World War Two, after which the ground floor was used as a restaurant.
From the plaque at the site
Type of Marker: Cultural