Lightning Ridge Hot Bore Baths - Lightning Ridge, NSW
The Lightning Ridge Hot Bore Baths use water from the Great Artesian Basin.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The Great Artesian Basin is a huge body of water that underlies much of Queensland and the neighbouring parts of the Northern Territory, South Australia and Northern New South Wales.

These baths were built in 1962 as a recreation centre for residents & visitors & the miners working in the opal fields. The large in-ground pool is filled with hot mineralised water drawn from the Great Artesian Basin by means of a bore sunk to a depth of 1,204 metres flowing at 9 metres per second via natural pressure. The temperature varies from 40-46° Celsius so you need to take care with small children, the elderly & those with heart conditions.

A relaxing soak in this mineral rich water is the best remedy for soothing away aches & pains.To gain maximum benefit from the claimed therapeutic value of the hot artesian water "leave the pool & cool down under the shower between short immersion times".

Water from the larger pool then runs into a smaller children's pool cooling on the way. The water is then piped into farmers' paddocks & stored in tanks where it is used to water stock via troughs.

There is no fee to enter the bore baths which are open 24 hours per day 7 days a week.

Those visiting New South Wales & wishing to avail themselves of the benefits of hot artesian water would find this website most useful: Great Artesian Drive (visit link)
Vote: