Coleman Fire Hall - Coleman, AB
11U E 680238 N 5501003
Coleman came into being in 1903 to service a new coal mine operated by the International Coal and Coke Company. Built in 1905, this fire hall was rebuilt in 1909 and expanded in 1934. The fire department moved to newer quarters in 1972.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Coleman Fire Hall
Coleman's first fire hall was built on this site in 1905, shortly after a destructive fire in town. Measuring only 25 x 30 feet (7.5 x 9m) with a corner tower for drying hoses, the one storey wood structure was built by contractor Andrew Trelle, who was also a hotel owner and undertaker.

Edmund Disney rebuilt and enlarged the fire hall in 1909 to include a meeting hall at the back and accommodation for eight firefighters upstairs. In 1934 contractor John D'Appolonia won the contract to expand the fire hall to house a new truck and include a town office, and to update its appearance. The fireball moved to a new building across the street in 1972 but the town office remained here until 1979.
From the plaque at the site
Type of Marker: Cultural